You are Here : Home  » Country Guides  »  Indian Subcontinent  »  Sri Lanka  
Follow Us
Share   
Advertisement












 
Sri Lanka News
Sri Lanka Events
Sri Lanka Travel Packages
Sri Lanka HoneyMoon Packages
Sri Lanka Cruises
Communications
Culture
Dialing Codes
Duty Free
Economy
Embassies in Abroad
Entertainment
Festivals
Food
Foreign Embassies-Consulates
Getting There
Health
Hotels
Map
Money
Overview
Public Holidays
Sightseeing
Top Things To Do
Transport
Travel Advice
Travel Guide
Travel Information
Visa and Passport
Weather
 
Sri Lanka Visa and Passport

Visa and Passport

Sri Lanka Visa for Tourist


Visitors from most countries are eligible for a tourist visa upon arrival at the airport in Sri Lanka. Tourist visas are valid for stays of up to 30 days and require a small fee. Make sure your passport is valid for at least six months from your date of entry. If you want to extend your stay, you need to apply at the immigration office in Colombo. Visitors should be able to show the immigration officials proof of sufficient funds for their stay in Sri Lanka (minimum US$15 per person per day). Passengers must also hold return or onward tickets and all documents needed for the next destination. Visa-exempt nationals should have a passport valid for three months beyond period of stay, otherwise passports should be valid for two months after expiry date of visa.

Visitors must have a passport with you all the time; it is the most basic travel document. Ensure that it will be valid for the entire period you intend to remain overseas.

Visas: Required by all except nationals of the following countries, who will be issued with visas free of charge for a period of 30 days on arrival at Colombo Airport (for touristic visits only):

(a) nationals of those countries mentioned in the chart above (except 1. nationals of Malta and the Slovak Republic who do require a visa);

(b) nationals of Albania, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brunei, Bulgaria, China (PR, including Hong Kong), Croatia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Macedonia, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, The Philippines, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Serbia & Montenegro, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey and United Arab Emirates.

(c) nationals of CIS countries.

Sri Lanka Visa are issued for different types but the most common visa for visiting Sri Lanka is a single entry tourist visa Sri Lanka, which is valid for up to one month. A Sri Lanka visa for overseas passport holders is required when traveling to the country. Visa regulations are simple. Tourists visiting Sri Lanka can enter the country with minimum formalities.

Citizens of 77 countries can enter Sri Lanka without a prior visa and will be allowed an entry visa for between 30-90 days at the point of entry without any payment.

Sri Lanka Visa for Business
Sri Lanka business visa is usually issued for a single entry within 90 days provided the passport remains valid, for a period of stay not exceeding 30 days.

Advertisement
Colombo Cheap Air Ticket
Cheap Travel Insurance
India Tourism
Travel Guide
 
 
Travel2Abroad .. all rights reserved